Material misrepresentation insurance Idea
[…] Material misrepresentations are when the insurer deliberately or unintentionally fails to submit an accurate description of their assets, leading to the insurance providers having a miscalculation over the true value of the assets. Insurance policies often state that a policyholder or applicant’s material misrepresentation is grounds for denying coverage. Moreover, it constitutes a breach of contract and renders the insurance policy null and void from the beginning. Voiding the insurance policy means that the insurance contract was invalid from its inception. There, the court was guided by section 627.409, florida statutes, which states that a misrepresentation on an insurance application is material when the “insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided.

Material misrepresentation leads to rejected claim Moonstone Source: moonstone.co.za