Material misrepresentation insurance Idea
[…] Material misrepresentation simply means failing to report or falsely reporting any important information that would prevent the insurer from properly assessing the risks of insuring the policy holder. After loss, a misrepresentation need only be made with the actual intent to deceive and be related to a matter which alaska no as § 21.36.210; Misrepresentation is a false statement of fact.

What is "Material Misrepresentation" in Life Insurance Source: boonswanglaw.com

There, the court was guided by section 627.409, florida statutes, which states that a misrepresentation on an insurance application is material when the “insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided. The basic idea is that material misrepresentation in insurance cannot be claimed about information that your insurance company did not directly ask you for. The court reversed the grant of summary judgment regarding the claim of material misrepresentation.